RIBA Northern Network Awards 2011 Winners Announced

  • Date
    7 Nov
Image for RIBA Northern Network Awards 2011 Winners Announced

The winners of the RIBA Northern Network Awards 2011 were announced at an awards evening last Friday 4th November. Visit www.architecture.com for all the news and to download a copy of the Northern Network Awards brochure.

The awards went to:

Project of the Year

Red Rose Award Angel Field, BCA Landscape
 
Hadrian Award Roseberry Park, Medical Architecture (ands Arts Projects Limited)
 
White Rose Award Sandal Magna Community Primary School, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

Client of the Year

Food Hub St Anselm's College, St Anselm's College & Wirral MBC
 
Dewar's Lane Granary Bain Swan Architects, Berwick upon Tweed Preservation Trust
 
Heslington East Campus University of York

Northern Network Category Awards

Housing Hangingwater House, Butterworth Architecture
 
Small Project Award Unit 106 Albert Mill, Ollier Smurthwaite Architects
 
Sustainability Sandal Magna Community Primary School, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
 
Conservation Gateshead Heritage @ St Mary's, Property & Design at Gateshead Council

Northern Network Gold Awards

Gateshead Heritage @ St Mary's Property & Design at Gateshead Council

Green Yew Cumbria Haigh Architects

Heslington East Campus Cluster 1 BDP

Heslington East Campus Ron Cooke Hub BDP

Millfield House Mosedale Gillatt Architects

North Tyneside Area Command Ryder Architecture

Private House, Stockport Prue Chiles Architects

Roseberry Park Medical Architecture (ands Arts Projects Limited)

Sandal Magna Community Primary School Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

Northern Network Silver Awards


Artingstalls Chapel OMI Architects

Berwick Workspace Malcolm Fraser Architects Ltd

Blencow Hall, Cumbria Donald Insall Associates

Dewar's Lane Granary Bain Swan Architects

Food Hub, St Anselm's College Studio three Architects

Hangingwater House Butterworth Architecture

Northern Network Bronze Awards

Gatehead Central Library Property & Design at Gateshead Council

Riverside Dene, Phase 1a Gentoo Homes

Washburn Heritage Centre Pearce Bottomley Architects

Interior Design Awards

Winner - Unit 106 Albert Mill Ollier Smurthwaite Architects

Commendation - Sunderland Railway Station Underground Sadler Brown Architecture

Landscape Awards

Winner - Angel Field BCA Landscape

Commendation - Northumbria University City Campus SLR Consulting Limited

Further Information